Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Building : 21-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Queen Victoria Building, now known as the QVB, was designed by George McRae and completed in 1898, replacing the original Sydney markets on the site, and was built to commemorate Queen Victoria`s Diamond Jubilee.

It was built as a monument to the long reigning monarch, and construction took place in dire times, as Sydney was in a severe recession. The elaborate Romanesque architecture was specially planned for the grand building so the Government could employ many out-of-work craftsmen – stonemasons, plasterers, and stained window artists - in a worthwhile project.

Art Deco remodelling of the building occurred in the 1930s.  After facing near demolition, the building was restored in 1986 and further works were carried out in 2009.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest -reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

Address:455 George Street, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Imperial