Visit of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The wall adjacent to the Fleet Steps commemorates the location where Queen Elizabeth II first set foot on Australian soil in 1954.

On 3 February 1954, the newly-crowned Queen Elizabeth II became the first reigning monarch to set foot on Australian soil. She was accompanied by her husband, the Duke of Edinburgh. Australia was swept up by the excitement of her visit and the reception throughout the nation was incredible. Their visit took in the Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Tasmania, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia. Highlights of the visit included the opening of the third session of the 20th National Parliament in Canberra and an exultant welcome by 70,000 ex-servicemen and women at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

Note :-

The Fleet Steps were constructed in 1908 to welcome the Great White American Fleet to Sydney. The Great White Fleet was the popular nickname for the United States Navy battle fleet that completed a circumnavigation of the globe from 16 December 1907 to 22 February 1909 by order of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt. It consisted of 16 battleships divided into two squadrons, along with various escorts. Roosevelt sought to demonstrate growing American military power and blue-water navy capability. In Australia the arrival of the Great White Fleet on 20 August 1908 was used to encourage support for the forming of Australia's own navy.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road, Fleet Steps, Botanic Gardens, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Imperial