60th Year of Reign of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The fountain commemorates the 60th year of the reign of Queen Victoria. The fountain was originally erected in St Leonard's Park and relocated to its present site in 1982.

The celebrations in connection with the commemoration of the Record Reign were carried to a most successful conclusion at the St Leonards Park. At midday there must have been fully 20,000 people present including some 5000 school children. Never has the park presented so animated an appearance and the committee in general and the energetic hon. secretary (Mr Robert Moodie) in particular are to be congratulated on the perfection of the arrangements which left nothing to be desired.

At 3.30 pm the foundation stone of a permanent memorial was laid in a site on the northern boundary of the bowling green commanding a magnificent view and was witnessed by a large assemblage. The ceremony was performed by the Mayoress (Mrs. Purves) who briefly expressed her thanks for the honour confered upon her in asking her to undertake the work. She said she was glad the people of North Sydney had determined to mark the occasion of the Queens Record Reign by the erection of a lasting memorial, one that would call to mind for many years the festival they were now celebrating. She then declared the stone well and truly laid. Under the stone was placed a copy of that days Herald and the names of all the children attending the celebrations that day will be built in the structure so soon as the design was approved of and the fountain purchased. It is intended that the completed structure shall be of an imposing character, and will cost about £300. The proceedings terminated by singing of the National Anthem, with cheers for the Queen.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 23 June 1897.

Address:Miller & McLaren Streets, Civic Centre Park, North Sydney, 2060