60 Years of Queen Victoria`s ReignPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The fountain commemorates 60 years of reign of Queen Victoria who was born on 24 May 1819 and ascended the throne in 1837 at the age of eighteen. The fountain was moved to Spinks Park in 1918.

Victoria married Prince Albert of Germany and bore him nine children before Albert’s death in 1861, when the Queen was aged 42. The Australian colonies federated on 1 January 1901 forming the Commonwealth of Australia. Queen Victoria died shortly after this, on 22 January 1901. She had been the reigning monarch for 63 years.

A public meeting convened by the Mayor in response to a requisition signed by townspeople was held in the Council Chambers on Friday evening to consider the question of celebrating the day in Lismore. There was a fairly large but very representative attendance. After a very lengthy discussion, Dr. Connor then moved " That in the opinion of this meeting, a suitable fountain be erected in Lismore by private subscription to celebrate Her Majesty's Record Reign and the Municipal Council be invited to contribute to the same." Seconded by Mr. Nesbitt, and carried.
Excerpt from Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 16 June 1897.

Address:Molesworth Street, Spinks Park, Lismore, 2480

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:20-June-1837

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th February, 1898

Erected by the citizens of Lismore

In commemoration of Queen Victoria's record reign of 60 years.

J. F. O`Flynn, Mayor.

Plaque :

The Queen Victoria Record Reign Fountain was erected in 1898 to celebrate the sixty year reign of the Queen.

It is believed to the the Lismore district`s oldest public monument.  It originally stood at the intersection of Molesworth and Magellan Streets.

The fountain was later relocated, becoming a main feature in Spinks Park.

In recognition of its great heritage value to the community the cupola has been reconstructed and the monument restored to its original design.

Mayor M. H. King
Lismore City Council    March 2004