Coronation of King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

Edward VII : 10-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The bandstand commemorates the coronation of Edward VII (1841-1910) in 1902.

Edward was the eldest son of Queen Victoria and ascended the throne on January 22, 1901 upon Victoria's death. The coronation was originally scheduled for June 26, 1902, but Edward had to undergo an emergency appendectomy operation, so the coronation was postponed until August 9, 1902.

The residents of Burwood. appreciative of! the excellent brass band in their midst, and mindful of the fact that in the recent contest the organisation defeated all comers in its class, have decided to erect a bandstand in the local park, at a cost of £100. To this end a committee, consisting of Messrs. W. Archer, M.L.A., M. Sheppard (Mayor), T. O. Correy (Mayor of Concord), A. Ralston, J. Gregg, Crane, J. Stinson, W. H. Steele. G. Simpson, H.J. Murray, and E. Scholes has been appointed "to inaugurate a movement to have the rotunda erected in Burwood Park, in honor of the Coronation of King Edward VII." An effort will be made to have the foundation stone laid on Coronation Day.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW), 26 March 1902.

Address:Burwood Road & Park Avenue, Burwood Park, Burwood, 2134