Coronation of King Edward VII & Queen AlexandraPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates the coronation of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra in 1902.

The coronation of Edward VII and his wife Alexandra as king and queen of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and as emperor and empress of India took place at Westminster Abbey, London, on 9 August 1902. Originally scheduled for 26 June of that year, the ceremony had been postponed at very short notice, because the king had been taken ill with an abdominal abscess that required immediate surgery. In contrast to the previous coronation some 64 years previously, Edward's had been carefully planned as a spectacle reflecting the influence and culture of the British Empire, then at the height of its power, but also as a meaningful religious occasion.

St Pauls Church.
During the past few months quite a number of improvements have been made to this fine building and its surroundings. The wall at the altar end has been tastefully decorated and a rich dorsal of gold hangs above the altar. New Choir stalls of chaste design have been provided and a suitable floor-covering presented. A handsome stained glass window to commemorate the King's Coronation has also been given. The gas arrangements have been entirely altered with great success. The front has been renovated and a platform and rail with suitable hangings have served to dignify the rite of Holy Baptism.

The churchyard has been levelled and the fence extended and repainted. During this week further improvement is being made by providing a large door on the north side to give increased ventilation during the summer months and form an extra means of egress. The altar platform is also being improved. It is interesting to know that most of these additions are the result voluntary gifts of individual parishioners. If, at seems not unlikely, judging from utterances at the recent Church Congress, a separate Anglican diocese, formed some day in the northern portion of the State the claim of St. Paul's Church, Port Pirie, to be the Cathedral of the new See will be substantial and difficult to override.
Port Pirie Recorder and North Western Mail (SA), 29 October 1902.

Address:Florence Street, St Peter & St Paul Anglican Church, Port Pirie, 5540

Sub-Theme:Imperial

Unto one He gave five talents
The King shall rejoice in Thy strength O Lord

To the glory of God and in commemoration of the Coronation of their Majesties King Edward and Queen Alexandra

Source: MA,PS