Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Queen Victoria.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest - reigning British monarch and the longest - reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

RIVERTON, August 20. Sunday last was a red-letter day in the history of Holy Trinity Church, the occasion being the annual visit of the lord bishop for confirmation services through out the parish, this year's visit, however, being made memorable by a triple service, namely, the re-opening of the chancel of the church, which has been newly floored with Mintaro slates, and tiled passages, the induction of the new rector (Rev. W. E. Perrin), and the unveiling of two handsome memorial windows - one in memory of our late beloved Queen Victoria, which, by the way, I believe I am right in saying is the first memorial window in her memory in the State.

The subject of this window is "The Blessed Virgin Mary " The other window, illustrative of the " Good Shepherd," is "To the glory of God and in loving memory of Rev. Jas. Houghton," for many years rector of Holy Trinity. The first named window is given by the members of the girls' friendly society, and the latter by the children of the church. A large number of candidates were confirmed at the evening service, and a most eloquent and impressive address was delivered by Dr. Harmer.
Kapunda Herald (SA ), 30 August 1901.

Address:Barrier Highway, Holy Trinity Church, Riverton, 5412

Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th August, 1901

To the glory of God

And in thank-offering for the life of Her Majesty Queen Victoria of blessed memory by the members of the G. F. S. A. D.