Princess ElizabethPrint Page Print this page

The playground commemorates Princess Elizabeth, who became Queen Elizabeth II.

It was established with funds left over after a visit to Adelaide by the Duke and Duchess of York in 1927.

From unused funds raised by a committee of citizens for decorations and entertainment during the visit to Adelaide last year of the Duke and Duchess of York it was decided to establish a playground for children. The project was advanced another step yesterday, when Adelaide City Council approved the contract for the work. It is expected that the playground will be constructed shortly after Christmas. The cost will be approximately £1,350. It is well know that Adelaide has the best-equipped playgrounds for children in the Commonwealth, and the new area will be no departure in that area respect from the other five recreation reserves already established.

Trees and lawns will be interspersed with swings, wading pools, see saws, sand trays, and a variety of other equipment designed for the amusement and enjoyment of the younger generation. The new area, which will be situated on South terrace, at the corner of Goodwood road, will be named Princess Elizabeth Playground, in honor of the daughter of the Duke and Duchess of York. It will be about one acre in extent. Playgrounds of a similar type have been established at West, East, and South terraces, Adelaide. Lefevre terrace, and Mackinnon parade, North Adelaide.
News (Adelaide), 13 November 1928.

Address:South Terrace, Princess Elizabeth Playground, Adelaide, 5000