Golden Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates the golden jubilee of the reign of Queen Victoria.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest-reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

The drinking fountain in the Jubilee Avenue is about to be erected shortly, although summer is about to be erected although summer has been allowed to go by. The concern has been laying at the Burra railway station for some months, but the erection will be better late than never.
Terowie Enterprise (SA ), 23 March 1888.

Address:Barrier Highway, Burra, 5417

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:20-June-1837

The Burra History Group Inc.

Jubilee Fountain

In 1887 a public subscription was raised in Burra for a special train to take 455 children and 175 adults to an exhibition in Adelaide to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.  The train was reported to be the first passenger train to pass through the tunnel under King William Street on the new spur line to the exhibition grounds, in what is now the University of Adelaide campus.

After the event the committee had an excess of £31 - 12 - 0 and decided to spend half on this drinking fountain, which carried the inscription "Children`s Celebration Jubilee 1887".  An upper decorative part on which cups hung was removed in 1909.  Although intended to provide refreshment for those walking between Burra and Burra Nortn, in fact the fountain only ever worked for brief periods due to repeated acts of vandalism.

Regional Council of Goyder