Silver Jubilee of King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Five fig trees were planted by students from Lismore schools to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of King George V in 1935.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936. He celebrated his Silver Jubilee in 1935.

LISMORE, Friday.
To commemorate the King's silver jubilee the Lismore Municipal Council resolved to place a marble tablet in the council chambers to indicate the positions of the trees planted on May 6 in the memorial park and to each of the participating schools a brass plaque bearing similar details.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 May 1935.

Address:Molesworth Street, Memorial Park, Lismore, 2480

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:06-May-1935

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 6th May, 1935

Plaque :

These large fig trees are four of five Ficus hillii planted on 6th May 1935 by children from Lismore schools to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of King George V.

Each tree represented a member of the royal family who had visited Australia.

These included the Duke of York, later King George VI whose train made a brief stop at Lismore Railway Station on 13th April 1927.

Queen Elizabeth II visited Lismore on 9th - 10th February 1954.

From a special dais erected at this site for the official welcome the Queen spoke of `this lovely and prosperous district`