Coronation ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Coronation Park was named in honour of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation and her visit to Toowoomba in 1954.

Discussing the visit of Queen Elizabeth to Toowoomba on March 11 next year, the Mayor of Toowoomba (Ald. J. R. Anderson) said that the Royal Party would arrive at Toowoomba's outskirts from Oakey aerodrome at 3.15 p.m. They would pass under a welcome archway, and travel at 10 m.p.h. down Taylor, West and Russell streets. The speed would then be dropped to 6 m.p.h. along Ruthven and Margaret streets to Queen's Park, where a civic reception would be held. Aldermen and their wives will be presented to the Queen. Mayors of Warwick, Dalby, Goondiwindi, Roma and Charlevllle have been invited to the presentation. Ald. Anderson's 10 year old daughter, Carole Joan, will present a bouquet to the Queen, and after a brief aboriginal display, the Royal party will drive to the Athletic Oval, where 20,000 children will be assembled.

The Queen will drive in a Jeep through lanes of children. The visit will coincide with Toowoomba's annual show, and from the Athletic Oval the Queen will be driven to the Showgrounds to see cattle assembled in the ring. The Royal progress back to Oakey will be by Campbell, Godfrey, Margaret and Scott streets, past St. Vincent's hospital, then along McKenzie, Margaret, Ruthven, James and Wilmott streetsa and through the general hospital grounds. At Oakey aerodrome the Queen will be met by the Rosalie Shire chairman (Cr. R. S. Plant) and the Jondaryan Shire chairman B (Cr. A. T. Paull). Cr. Paull said that more than 2,000 children would line the road, and the Queen's car would be slowed down to 6 m.p.h. as she passed them.
Dalby Herald (Qld.), 16 October 1953.

.

Address:Stephen Street, Coronation Park, Harristown, 4350

Sub-Theme:Imperial

Coronation Park

This park is named in honour of Queen Elizabeth II in the year after her coronation to mark the occasion of the Queen`s visit  to Toowoomba in 1954.