Coronation of King George VIPrint Page Print this page

19-July-2015 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren
The Windsor Avenue Oak Trees, planted in 1938, commemorate the coronation of King George VI in 1937.

The coronation of George VI and Queen Elizabeth as King and Queen of the United Kingdom and the Dominions of the British Commonwealth and as Emperor and Empress of India took place at Westminster Abbey, London, on 12 May 1937. King George ascended the throne upon the abdication of his brother, King Edward VIII, on 11 December 1936, three days before his 41st birthday. Edward's coronation had been planned for 12 May 1937 and it was decided to continue with his brother and sister-in-law's coronation on the same date.

Arbor day was observed at Hahndorf school on Friday. The head teacher (Mr. Schwartz) gave an interesting talk on bird and tree life, and the children, teacher, parents, and members of the school committee then proceeded to the scene of planting, at the Mount Barker end of the town. An avenue of Royal oaks was planted by members of the committee and children, the young trees being raised by the head teacher from acorns gathered from the Royal Park at Windsor. The chairman of the school committee (Mr. G. Nitschke) addressed the children prior to the planting, and said that the avenue was to commemorate the Coronation of His Majesty King George VI. The first tree was planted by the chairman.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA)  25 August 1938.

Address:Windsor Avenue, Hahndorf, 5245

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:12-May-1937

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 19th August, 1938

Windsor Avenue Oak Trees

To commemorate the coronation of King George VI in 1937, these trees were raised from acorns sent from Windsor Great Park, England, and planted by children from Hahndorf Public School under the supervision of teacher Mr. H. A. Schwartz on Arbor Day 19th August 1938.

A Hahndorf Lions Club Project.