50th Year of Reign of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates the 50th year of the reign of Queen Victoria.

Clunes. Wednesday. The Queen’s jubilee celebrations yesterday could not be carried out so elaborately as was intended, but with that exception everything passed off most satisfactorily. Punctually at 10 o’clock the school children, numbering about 1500, mustered in front of the Town Hall and were formed in procession headed by the Clunes Brass Band, the mayor and borough councillors; and Messrs Cooper and Anderson, M’s.L.A.; then followed the members of the Board of Advice, the Celebration Committee, the various friendly societies with their banners; then came the children, altogether composing a very lengthy procession, which proceeded to the gardens, where a platform had been temporarily erected near the fountain. The children were then drawn up, and they sang “God save the Queen,” under the conductorship of the State school singing instructor, Mr Cutler, the immense crowd numbering between 2000 and 3000 persons joining in.

The mayor, Mr J. E. Meyers, J.P., in a very appropriate speech first addressed the children, and then those of an older growth, and eventually named the gardens the “Queen’s Park.” The water was then turned on to the fountain, and was declared open by his worship. This, which is a very handsome piece of workmanship, was erected by Messrs Waugh Bros, of Fitzroy, to the order of the Borough Council, at a cost of about £80, and hears the following inscription:—“l887.—Erected by the burgesses of Clunes as a memento of affection and loyalty on the completion of the fiftieth year of the reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria.—J. E. Meyers, Mayor.” At the conclusion of the mayor’s address Cr James Edwards and Messrs Cooper and Anderson, M’s.L.A., addressed the assemblage. “Rule Britannia” was sung, accompanied by the band, and finally “God save the Queen.” Three hearty cheers were then given for the Queen, and three more for his worship the mayor, and one for the mayoress. Cheers were also given for Messrs Cooper and Anderson, M’s.P.
Ballarat Star (Vic.),  23 June 1887.

Address:Ligar Street, Queens Park, Clunes, 3367

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:20-June-1837
Monument Manufacturer:Waugh Brothers (Fitzroy, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st June, 1887

1887

Erected by the Burgesses of Clunes as a memorial of affection and loyalty on the completion of the fiftieth year of the reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria

J E Meyers Mayor

Inscription in Proximity

In recognition of the voluntary efforts of Leslie Carey and David Coleman in the restoration of the Queens Park Fountain and the generous funding of the Hugh T. D. Williamson Foundation