The Duke`s TreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The tree, planted by the Duke of Edinburgh, commemorates the Royal Visit to Western Australia in 1954.

The tree which was planted on the 27th March 1954 was lost in a storm and replaced by a second tree which was planted by the Duke of Edinburgh 1962. Following structural damage the tree was replaced in 2011 by a tree grown from the seeds of the Queen's tree which was planted nearby.

Address:Fraser Avenue, near War Memorial Concourse, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Actual Event Start Date:27-March-1954
Actual Event End Date:27-March-1954

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July -2011

The Duke's Tree

River Red Gum
Eucalyptus camaldulensis

His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh planted a River Red Gum at this location on 27 March 1954 to commemorate his visit to Perth.  After its loss in a storm, a second tree was planted here by HRH the Duke of Edinburgh on 14 November 1962.

Following structural damage to the second tree, it was replaced by this tree in July 2011, grown from a seed collected from the adjacent Queen`s tree.