Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953.

Long strings of coloured lights extended over the main street and into Leighton Gardens made bright decorations at Moss Vale during the Coronation celebrations. The main function in connection with the celebrations took part at Leighton Garden on Tuesday morning and was preceded by a march headed by the Moss Vale-Bowral Band, led by Drum Major W. F. Foley. Members of D Company 3rd Inf. Btn. took part in the march and were inspected at the gardens by Mr. Blake Pelly, M.L A., who also inspected a Guard of Honour of members of Moss Vale R.S.L.  Mr. Pelly, who gave the Coronation address, was introduced by Cr. H. T. Ellsmore, President of Wingecarribee Shire Council. A memorial plaque at the entrance to the gardens was unveiled by Mr. Pelly.
The Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW), 12 June 1953.

Address:Illawarra Highway, Leighton Gardens, Moss Vale, 2577