Visit of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A flame tree planted by Queen Elizabeth II commemorates her visit to Brisbane in 2002 during her Golden Jubilee Year.  This tree was badly damaged by a storm on the 20th November 2008, and was removed and replaced by another tree of the same species.

The Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II was the international celebration marking the 50th anniversary of the accession of Elizabeth II to the thrones of seven countries , upon the death of her father, George VI on 6 February 1952, and was intended by the Queen to be both a commemoration of her 50 years as monarch and an opportunity for her to officially and personally thank her people for their loyalty.

Over twelve months, the royal couple journeyed more than 64,000 kilometres to the Caribbean, Australia, New Zealand, then around the United Kingdom, and wrapped up the jubilee year in Canada.  Numerous landmarks, parks, buildings, and the like, were also named in honour of the golden jubilee and commemorative medals, stamps, and other symbols were issued.

Address:Parkland Boulevard, Roma Street Parklands, Brisbane, 4000

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd March, 2002
Front Inscription

This Golden Flame tree (Peltophorum pterocarcum) was planted by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on Sunday 3 March 2002

On the occasion of her visit to Queensland during her Golden Jubilee Year