Coronation ParkPrint Page Print this page

28-January-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

Coronation Park commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. The park was originally named Railway Park.

The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II was the ceremony in which the newly ascended monarch, Elizabeth II, was crowned Queen of the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Ceylon, and Pakistan, as well as taking on the role of Head of the Commonwealth. Elizabeth, then aged 25, ascended the thrones of these countries upon the death of her father, King George VI, on 6 February 1952, and was proclaimed queen by her various privy and executive councils shortly afterwards. The coronation was held more than a year after the accession, on 2 June 1953.

The people of Wentworth Falls will always remember Coronation year, for on Coronation Day Railway Park was re-named "Coronation Park" in honour of Queen Elizabeth's coronation. The old English Maypole Dance was performed in the park by children from the Wentworth Falls Public School. Ald. Gilliver acted as chairman, and welcomed the Mayor, Ald. P. E. Galwey, who in turn formally welcomed the guest of honour, Group-Captain Black, of Eastern Command Headquarters, who officially named the park - "Coronation Park." All then joined in a procession of decorated cars, led by the Band, to the School of Arts, where a beautiful picture of the Queen was unveiled by Group Captain Black. This was followed by a very entertaining and loyal concert organised by the Coronation Committee.
Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 11 June 1953.

Address:Station Street, Coronation Park, Wentworth Falls, 2782