John F. KennedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The John F. Kennedy Memorial Garden commemorates the 25th Anniversary of the assassination of the President of the United States of America, John Fitzgerald Kennedy (1917 - 1963). There is a circular brass casting relief of J. F. Kennedy's head and shoulders with a matching oblong plate around it in the garden.

John F. Kennedy, the 35th President of the United States, was assassinated at 12:30 p.m. Central Standard Time on Friday, November 22, 1963, in Dealey Plaza, Dallas, Texas. Kennedy was fatally shot while traveling with his wife Jacqueline, Texas Governor John Connally, and the latter's wife Nellie, in a Presidential motorcade.

The ten-month investigation by the Warren Commission concluded that Kennedy was assassinated by Lee Harvey Oswald acting alone and that Jack Ruby acted alone when he killed Oswald before he could stand trial. These conclusions were initially supported by the American public however, polls conducted from 1966 to 2004 found that as many as 80 percent of Americans have suspected that there was a plot or cover-up.

Address:Gurrs & Magills Roads, John F. Kennedy Memorial Garden, Kensington Park, 5068

Monument Type:Garden