75th Anniversary of Royal Australian Air Force Print Page Print this page

08-December-2018 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates the 75th Anniversary of the formation of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) and is dedicated to past and present members of the RAAF.

The Australian Flying Corps remained part of the Australian Army until 1919, when it was disbanded along with the First Australian Imperial Force (AIF). Although the Central Flying School continued to operate at Point Cook, military flying virtually ceased until 1920, when the Australian Air Corps was formed. The Australian Air Force was formed on 31 March 1921.

Address:The Esplanade, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:31-March-1921
Actual Event End Date:31-March-1996

1921  1996

This plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary founding of the Royal Australian Air Force on March 31st 1921 and is  dedicated to past and present members of the R.A.A.F.

Per Ardua-Ad-Astra

Erected on behalf of the R.A.A.F. Association Cairns by the generous support of the Cairns City Council

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR