Wheat SculpturePrint Page Print this page

Plaque: 19-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Wheat Sculpture was erected as a Centenary of Federation Project and depicts the importance of wheat farming in the area.

Western Australian regional communities secured the bulk of State Government funding allocated to the first round of grants under the Centenary of Federation WA 2001 program. Each project was investment in the future by the local community and provided a reminder of the celebrations to mark the Centenary of Federation in Western Australia

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Mingenew is known as The Grain Centre. The Mingenew grain facility (CBH, Co-operative Bulk Handling) is recognised as the largest inland grower fed receival site facility in the Southern Hemisphere, with a holding capacity of 403,000 tons.

Address:Midlands Road, Cecil Newton Park, Mingenew, 6522

Sub-Theme:Federal