Peace LoanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the over subscription of the Commonwealth Peace Loan after World War One.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

At the meeting of the Laura Town Council on Tuesday evening, February 17, the Mayor (Mr. C. Felstead) laid on the table the Peace Loan Tablet, which had been forwarded by the authorities to the hon. secretary of the local committee (Mr. A. W. Badger). The tablet which is of solid brass reads as follows :— Commonwealth of Australia. Peace Loan  A.D. 1919. To Commemorate the Over Subscription of the allotted quota of the loan by The Municipality of Laura. C. Felstead, Mayor, W. A. Watt,  W. M. Hughes, Treasurer. Prime Minister.

Before the tablet is taken over consideration should be given to the question as to whether it ought not to be returned to the Treasury Department with a request that another tablet be forwarded, which will bear an inscription in accordance with facts. The District Council of Booyoolie has been ignored and its ratepayers have a right to expect that steps be taken to remedy what is a serious omission. No quota for the Peace Loan was fixed for the area under the jurisdiction of the Municipality of Laura, but for a district, which included within its boundaries, the Municipality of Laura and the District Council of Booyoolie. Representatives of both local government bodies were on the committee and rate payers of the District Council contributed generously toward the loan and the District Council's share in the work should be recognised.
Laura Standard and Crystal Brook Courier (SA), 20 February 1920.

Address:Hughes Street, Civic Centre, Laura, 5480

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Commonwealth of Australia

Peace Loan
A. D. 1919

To commemorate the oversubscription of the allocated quota of this loan by the Municipality of Laura

C. Felstead       Mayor

W. A. Watt        Treasurer