Official Opening of Army Museum of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the official opening at the new premises of the Army Museum of South Australia in April 1997.

The Army Museum of South Australia recognizes the State involvement in the defence of Australia from pre-colonial days to the present. The Museum collects, preserves and exhibits the history, technology and experience of the Australian Army during war and peace.The Museum preserves the history of military units based in or deployed from the state in which the museum is located to provide Army with a means of presenting itself to the wider community.

The Department of Defence, together with the three services, Army, Navy and Air Force, formally recognised the significance of military historical collections and museum which existed within Australia. Consequently, the Australian Army History Unit (AAHU) was formed to assist Army museums and historical collections. In 2007 the AHU assumed responsibility for all Army Museums, which has resulted in considerable financial support from them.

Address:ANZAC Highway, Army Museum of South Australia, Keswick Barracks, Keswick, 5035

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event End Date:27-April-1997

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th April, 1997
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the official opening of the Army Museum of South Australia by the Honourable Ian McLachlan, AO, MP Minister for Defence on Sunday 27 April 1997