Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

The shelter commemorates the centenary of the Federation of Australia.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Burra - Eudunda Road, Centenary Gardens, Eudunda, 5374

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Approx. Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001
Approx. Event End Date:

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

Centenary of Federation
1901 - 2001

Eudunda Celebrated
28th to 30th September 2001

This project depicts the history of transport over the last one hundred years in Eudunda area.  Stories and pictures were hand painted on to stoneware tiles, by adults and children from the Eudunda community.  Stone for the walls donated by Kym and Julie Schulz and family from Australia Plains.

The project funding came from Regional Council of Goyder, Centenary of Federation SA, Country Arts SA, and the Eudunda Community Business and Tourism Assocaiton.

Volunteers who contributed to this project

This project was part of the Eudunda