Federation LookoutPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The lookout commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Federation of the Australian colonies in January 1901.

Federation Hill or Lookout is located on the Darke Peak Ranges. With 360 degree panoramic views across the district, the lookout point is an easy, 260m incline walk from the car parking area. Accessed through private property, it was opened in 2001 marking the hundredth year of the Federation of Australia by the local Darke Peak Kielpa History Book Committee.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation.

Address:Dog Fence Road, Kielpa, 5642

Monument Type:Natural Feature