50th Anniversary of the Department of Civil AviationPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Department of Civil Aviation.

The Department of Civil Aviation had its origins as the Civil Aviation Branch of the Department of Defence, which was established on 28 March 1921, after Parliament passed the Air Navigation Act 1920 in December 1920.

The organisation was reformed as a separate Government Department after the enquiry into the 1938 Kyeema Crash. The Department was organised into seven branches: Administration, Transport Services and Legislation, Ground Organisation, Electrical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Flying Operations and Accounts and Stores.

Arthur Brownlow Corbett was appointed Director-General of Civil Aviation in April 1939, serving until his retirement in August 1944. From June 1946 to December 1955 the Director-General was Richard Williams, a former Royal Australian Air Force Chief of the Air Staff. Donald George Anderson held the position of Director-General from January 1956 until September 1973.

On 30 November 1973 the Department was merged with the Department of Shipping and Transport and became the Department of Transport, Air Transport Group.

Address:James Schofield Drive, Adelaide Airport, 5950

Sub-Theme:Federal