National Engineering Landmark - Trans Australian RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque recognises the construction of the Trans Australian Railway from Port Augusta to Kalgoorlie between 1912 and 1917 as a National Engineering Landmark.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society. The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage.

Address:Stirling Street, Port Augusta Railway station, Port Augusta, 5700

Sub-Theme:Federal

NATIONAL ENGINEERING
                  The
   Institution of Engineers,
             Australia
         LANDMARK

TRANS AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY
Port Augusta to Kalgoorlie

Constructed between 1912 and 1917, the 1690 km, 1435 mm (4 foot 8½ inch) standard gauge railway line united the east and west of the continent and realised commercial and strategic benefits flowing from Federation. The line was planned and initiated by Engineer-in-Chief, Henry Deane and was completed by his successor Norris Bell.  It was the largest Australian construction project up to that time and involved the first use of mechanical track-layers in Australia.  A 478 km section between Ooldea and Nurina is the longest railway straight in the world.

A similar plaque is at Kalgoorlie, Western Australia.
             Dedicated by