Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture "Spirit Stone" was presented by the Rotary Club of Yeppoon to commemorate the Centenary of Federation of the Australian Colonies in 1901.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation.

Address:Anchor Drive, Rosslyn Bay, Yeppoon, 4703

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001
Artist:Maurice Lempire

"Spirit Stone" by Maurice Lempire

A sculpture in Stanwell sandstone

Presented by the Rotary Club of Yeppoon to the people of Livingstone Shire  to celebrate the Centenary of Australia`s Federation.

A project of the Rotary Club of Yeppoon