Peace LoanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the over subscription of Commonwealth peace loan of 1919.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

The secretary of the Peace Loan Committee, Mr. E.H. McBride, of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia, notifies us that the total subscriptions to date of £26,910, or £1910 in excess of Albury`s quota. This amount does not include a sum of £5500 received here for the credit of another district.

Albury thus secures its tablet to commemorate the over subscription of the allocated quota of the Peace Loan and has once more done its duty, though going perilously near to missing the mark on this occasion.
The Border Mail and Riverina Times (Albury, NSW),
25 September 1919.

Address:546 Dean Street, Murray Art Museum Albury , Albury, 2640

Sub-Theme:Federal

Commonwealth of Australia

Peace Loan
A. D. 1919

To commemorate the oversubscription of the allocated quota of this loan by the Municipality of Albury

A. Waugh   Mayor

W. A. Watt        Treasurer