Q.G.S.Y. Lucinda Smoking Room Print Page Print this page

08-November-2014 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Rasey
The plaque commemorates the opening of the reconstruction of the Q.G.S.Y. Lucinda smoking room during the centenary of Federation in 2001. The Constitution of Australia was drafted in the Lucinda's Smoking Room in 1891.

Lucinda was not a large ship, only 301 gross tons and 53 metres long, but she would enhance the prestige of a growing colony’s government in its capital and towns along the Queensland coast.  The Premier, Sir Samuel Griffith, seized this opportunity a month after her arrival, sailing on Lucinda with some of his Cabinet Ministers on a cruise to northern centres including Townsville, Bowen and Mackay. The new Government steamer served as a venue for official functions and government entertainment and became well known anchored or berthed within sight of Parliament House, or cruising the Brisbane River.

In March 1891 Britain’s Australasian colonies held a convention in Sydney to decide upon a feasible plan for federation. Queensland’s representation was led by its Premier, Sir Samuel Griffith, who took the Lucinda to Sydney for the duration of what promised to be a period of intense study and debate.  Griffith was made vice-president of the convention and chair of a committee charged with preparing a draft constitution for the proposed federation.  It was a momentous task, as the document they were to draft would form the foundation of the new nation arising out of the federation of Australasian colonies. The constitution drafted in Lucinda’s Smoking Room in 1891 was accepted, and with minor variations, became the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia.  It has stood the test of time, forming the framework of the shared democracy of nation and states that has served Australia up to the present day.  The work aboard Lucinda that busy Easter placed her in a unique and enduring place of distinction in Australia’s history.  No other ship has had such a special role in the shaping of our nation.

Address:412 Stanley Street, Queensland Maritime Museum, South Brisbane, 4101

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th March, 2001

Supreme Court Library of Queensland
Q.G.S.Y Lucinda

This plaque commemorates the opening of the Q. G. S. Y. Lucinda Smoking Room Reconstruction on the 30th day of March 2001 by Professor Geoffrey Bolton AO in the presence of the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Chief Justice of Queensland, the Honourable Justice Margaret White, Chair of the Supreme Court Library Committee ; and Mr Aladin Rahemtula, Supreme Court Librarian.

The Supreme Court Library Committee gratefully acknowledges the financial assistance provided for the reconstruction of the Q. G. S. Y. Lucinda Smoking Room by the following supporters :

The Queensland Government throught the Queensland Community Assistance Program of the Centenary of Federation Queensland
The Statutory Grants Commitee of the Queensland Law Society
Lawbook Co. - A Thomson Company