Federation PlacePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The roundabout was constructed and the four street corners redeveloped in recognition of the Centenary of Federation in 2001. An information shelter, located near the War Memorial, gives details about the project.

The centrepiece is an unique life size sculpture of six sheep and kelpie sheep dog to signify the role of the squatters in the early settlement of the Warracknabeal area. There are additional sculptures along Scott Street.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Scott Street, Warracknabeal, 3393

Sub-Theme:Federal