Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Halls Gap Centenary Hall : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

Halls Gap Centenary Hall was erected to commemorate the centenary of Federation.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self-governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, and Western Australia formed one nation. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:115 Grampians Road, Halls Gap, 3381

Sub-Theme:Federal

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-2000

Plaque :

Grampians sandstone from the local Mt Difficult Quarry was used in the construction of Victoria`s Parliament House some 120 years ago.

The stone in this wall was hewn from the same source, around the same time.

Since Parliament House was the first seat of Federal Government of Australia from 1901 to 1927, the Halls Gap community celebrates this connection with the birth of our nation.