50th Anniversary of the Fleet Air ArmPrint Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 28-December-2015

The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Royal Australian Navy Fleet Air Arm.

The Fleet Air Arm, formerly known as the Australian Navy Aviation Group, is one of the Forces within Fleet Command. It brings together all the key elements which provide the RAN with its aviation force and provides the Naval Aviation capabilities required to fight and win at sea, and to contribute to military support operations.

In April 1944 the Australian Prime Minister John Curtin, approached the British Prime Minister Winston Churchill for England's help to establish a Fleet Air Arm. The British Prime Minister was eager to accommodate. The process was initially thwarted by a lack of naval manpower, political indecision and financial bickering.

Finally in July 1947 the Commonwealth Defence Council approved the formation of the Fleet Air Arm under the control of the Royal Australian Navy. Prime Minister Ben Chifley approved the acquisition of two light fleet carriers from the UK and in August cabinet approval was given for the light fleet carriers, two naval air stations and three air groups.

In April 1948 King George VI approved the names Sydney (III) and Melbourne (II) for the carriers and Albatross for the RAN Air Station at Nowra.

Address:489A Albatross Road, Fleet Air Arm Museum, Nowra Hill, 2540

Sub-Theme:Federal