Eureka Diggers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial 3 : 10-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

Presented by James Leggat of Geelong and erected by the people of Ballarat to commemorate the diggers who lost their lives in December 1854 at the Eureka Stockade in 'resisting the unconstitutional proceedings of the Victorian Government'.  It is a grey sandstone obelisk on a bluestone base surmounted with a draped urn.

The Eureka rebellion, which is often referred to as the 'Eureka Stockade', is a key event in the development of Australian democracy and Australian identity. The rebellion came about because the goldfield workers (known as 'diggers') opposed the government miners' licences. The licences were a simple way for the government to tax the diggers. Licence fees had to be paid regardless of whether a digger's claim resulted in any gold. Less successful diggers found it difficult to pay their licence fees

The Eureka Monument. — I am happy to inform you that the monument which is to be erected in the cemetery to the memory of the Eureka victims is expected in Ballarat in a few days. Mr Leggat, the gentleman who has generously presented it to the people of Ballarat, is busily engaged carving an inscription on it, and immediately that is finished the monument will at once be transmitted here. Meantime, the committee are engaged raising funds to defray the cost of the carriage and its erection in the burial ground. A large portion of the funds is already subscribed.
The Age (Melbourne), 7th March 1856.

A grey sandstone obelisk on a bluestone base surmounted with a draped urn.

Address:Creswick Road & Macarthur Street, Ballarat Old Cemetery, Ballarat, 3350

Sub-Theme:Dissent
Actual Event Start Date:03-December-1854
Actual Event End Date:03-December-1854

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd March, 1856
Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of those who fell on the memorable 3d. of Decr. 1854, in resisting the unconstitutional proceedings of the Victorian Government.

This monument was presented by James Leggatt, Geelong to the people of Ballarat and by them erected on the 22nd March, 1856.

[ Names of Diggers ]

[ Name of Digger ]