Separation MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Separation Memorial
Separation Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the centenary of the separation of Victoria from the colony of New South Wales.

Various stones including Castlemaine slate, sandstone, granite and marble were used in this in layered brick-like structure. It was produced in 1950 to commemorate the centenary of the proclamation of the government of Victoria and the Port Phillip Colony`s separation from New South Wales.

In 1850, the British Government passed the Australian Colonies Government Act which allowed the separation of Victoria and the Moreton Bay settlement from New South Wales and granted all colonies, including New South Wales, Van Diemen's Land, South Australia and Western Australia, the right to self-government.

A cannonade, a cloud of soaring balloons and full-throated cheers for the King began Victoria's centenary celebrations in the Flagstaff Gardens, West Melbourne, on Saturday. Before a large crowd in the blazing sunshine, the century-old declaration of separation of the province of Port Phillip from the colony of New South Wales, was re-read by the Town Clerk, Mr Wootton.

On the same spot where the news was announced that the British Parliament had passed the long -sought separation Bill, the Governor, Sir Dallas Brooks, unveiled a memorial tablet. Sir Dallas said; "On this great occasion in the history of our proud State of Victoria, it is my high privilege to unveil this tablet. I do so to the glory of God and in deep gratitude for the manifold blessings bestowed upon us by that fine host of Victorians who came before us. Under God's guidance we will go on from strength to strength."

The Lord Mayor, Cr. Disney, in his chain and robes of office, explained the significance of the ceremony to a large crowd. The Premier. Mr McDonald, said he hoped that the citizens of Victoria would prove as worthy as their forebears. The Minister for Labor and Immigration, Mr Holt, represented the Federal Government at the ceremony, which was also attended by parliamentarians, city councillors, leaders of the services and many leading citizens. Bonfires blazed throughout Victoria on Saturday night, just as they did a century ago, and there were fireworks displays, open-air dancing and band concerts.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 15 November 1950.

Address:LaTrobe & King Streets , Flagstaff Gardens, West Melbourne, 3003

Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1850
Actual Event End Date:11-November-1850

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 1950
Front Inscription

This tablet was erected to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the proclamation of Victorian Government on this site on 11th November 1850

And was unveiled on 11th November 1950 by His Excellency the Governor of Victoria General Sir Dallas Brooks KCB, KMG, DSO, RM.

James S. Disney JP    H. S. Wootton CMG
(Lord Mayor)                (Town Clerk)