140th Anniversary of Toowong CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jason Ipswich
The information plaque was unveiled at the gravesite of Governor Samuel Blackall on the 24th July 2011 to mark the 140th anniversary of the commencement of the Towwong Cemetery. Governor Blackall was the first person to be buried in the Toowong Cemetery.

Address:Frederick Street, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th July, 2011

Governor Blackall

Samuel Wensley Blackall was the Governor of Queensland, serving between 1868 and 1871. Born in Dublin in 1809, Blackall`s colonial service began in 1851 when he was appointed Lieutenant - Governor of Dominica for six years. From 1862 until 1865 he was Sierra Leone and then became Governor of Queensland he became extremely popular, as he has the gift of making friends and was willing to help public causes. After the government of the day designated the area of Toowong as a cemetery, Blackall`s ill health prompted him to choose the this plot for his grave. On the 3rd of January 1871, Blackall was the first to be buried here and his impressive memorial continues to dominate the Toowong Cemetery.

This plaque was unveiled by Her Excellency Ms Penelope Wensley, AC Governor of Queensland, on the 24th July 2011 to mark the 140th anniversary of the commencement of Toowong Cemetery.