Start of Construction of Yan Yean ReservoirPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the turning of the first sod in the construction of the Yan Yean Reservoir in 1853.

Yan Yean Reservoir is the oldest water supply for the city of Melbourne, Australia. At the time of its completion in 1857 it was the largest artificial reservoir in the world. Work commenced on 20 December 1853 when Governor Charles La Trobe turned the first sod. Construction took place at the height of the gold rush employing a tent city of 1000 workers returning from the goldfields. The reservoir took four years to construct at a cost of £750,000. Other sources estimate the cost of the project to be £1,017,087.

Address:150 Recreation Road, Yan Yean Top Lookout, Yan Yean Reservoir Park, Yan Yean, 3755

Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event Start Date:20-December-1853

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th October, 1978
Front Inscription

This plaque, unveiled on October 8, 1978 by the Governor of Victoria, Sir Henry Winneke K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., O.B.E., K.St.J., Q.C.

Commemorates the turning of the first sod by Lt. Governor C. J. LaTrobe to start construction of Yan Yean Reservoir on December 20. 1853.

This plaque donated by the citizens of Yan Yean.