Captain James KellyPrint Page Print this page

Captain James Kelly : 16-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument over the grave commemorates Captain James Kelly, captain of the Prahran City Fire Brigade who died in 1891. The monument was restored and rededicated in 1991.

The news of the death of Captain James Kelly, of the Prahran City Fire Brigade, has been received with universal regret, not only in this district, but throughout the colony. The sad event took place on Thursday evening, somewhat suddenly, Bright's disease of the kidneys being the cause. The deceased who leaves a widow and two children, was a gallant officer and a respected citizen, and his death is deeply deplored. The funeral, which takes place tomorrow, leaving the residence of the deceased at 9 p.m. for the St Kilda Cemetery, will be a very large one, a host of firemen and militiamen being anxious to pay their last tribute of respect to so worthy a comrade. In order to do justice to the memory of so respected a citizen we shall on Wednesday next publish the deceased officer's biography, together with an account of the funeral, and also his portrait.
Prahran Telegraph (Vic), 7 February 1891.

Location

Address:Dandenong Road & Hotham Street, St Kilda Cemetery, Roman Catholic Compartment B Grave 98, St Kilda East, 3181

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Sacred to the memory of James J. Kelly

Late Major in the Victorian Militia Infantry and for 10 years Captain Prahran City Fire Brigade who died 5th Feby 1891
Aged 39 Years.
Deeds not words
Requiescat In Pace

Erected as a memento of esteem by his comrades, friends and members of the Vol. Fire Brigades

Plaque :

This memorial was restored and rededicated during the Metropolitan Fire Brigade`s Centenary Year (1991) on Tuesday September 17, 1991 to commemorate the death of Captain James Kelly an active instigator of the Melbourne Metropolitan Fire Brigades Board.

Restoration was made possible through the advice and generosity of Tobin Brothers Pty. Ltd.