Photographs supplied by Heather Saunders

A Tree of Life planted in 2004 by Australian champion Betty Cuthbert commemorates 353 men, women and children refugees who drowned in 2001 while trying to reach the safety of Australian soil on Christmas Island.

A memorial stone with a bronze inscription plaque is set beside the tree.

The SIEV X refers to a dilapidated Indonesian fishing boat that was en-route from Sumatra to Christmas Island carrying over 400 asylum seekers. It sank in international waters on 19 October 2001, just south of the Indonesian island of Java, killing 353 people. The tragedy was politically controversial in Australia, as it occurred during an election campaign at a time when asylum seekers and border protection were major issues.

Address:Jalan Patai Road, Smith Point, Tai Jin House, Christmas Island, 6798

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event End Date:19-October-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st November, 2004

SIEV X
19th October 2001

In memory of the 146 children, 142 women and 65 men who drowned on their way to Christmas Island in search of freedom and a better life.

As you read this please remember all asylum seekers who have attempted this treacherous journey