Siev-X : 06-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial bench, overlooking the Derwent River, is Australia’s first permanent memorial to the 353 victims of the SIEV X tragedy. A total of 146 children, 142 women and 65 men drowned when the SIEV X sank in the midst of the 2001 federal election campaign. The vessel sank in international waters.

SIEV X stands for Suspected Illegal Entry Vessel X. SIEV is the acronym used by the surveillance authority for any boat that has entered Australian waters without prior authorisation and the X is a designation where a tracking number has not or is yet to be assigned, in accordance with Australian Government orders.

SIEV X is also used  to refer to a dilapidated Indonesian fishing boat that was en route from Sumatra to Christmas Island carrying over 400 asylum seekers. It sank in international waters on 19 October 2001, just south of the Indonesian island of Java, killing 353 people. The tragedy was politically controversial in Australia, as it occurred during an election campaign at a time when asylum seekers and border protection were major issues.

Address:Queens Walk, Cornelian Bay Point, New Town, 7008

Monument Type:Seat