"Loch Ard" Print Page Print this page

"Loch Ard" : 24-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Diane Watson

Memorial plaque commemorates those who perished in the sinking of the "Loch Ard" in June 1878.

The cemetery, which contains the graves of some of those killed in the wreck of the Loch Ard, is located on the cliffs above the gorge. The site also includes the cave in which the two survivors sheltered. Occupants of the nearby Glenample Homestead played an important role in the tragedy.

The ship, which was bound for Melbourne via Liverpool, struck rocks near the opening of a gorge, and only two out of 52 people on board survived the wreck. The survivors, Tom Pearce and Eva Carmichael, were swept into the gorge where they took refuge in a cave. The incident was well publicised, and the site soon became a tourist attraction. Steps for visitors were cut down to the gorge in 1888.

Address:Great Ocean Road, Loch Ard George, Port Campbell National Park, Port Campbell, 3269

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:01-June-1878

IN MEMORY OF THE 52 PEOPLE WHO DIED
WHEN THE "LOCH ARD " SANK
NEAR HERE ON 1st JUNE 1878.

Only four bodies were recovered - those of Mrs. Rebecca Carmichael, Miss Raby Carmichael, Arthur Mitchell and Reginald Jones.  These were placed in coffins made from timber washed up in Loch Ard Gorge and buried in this cemetery.  A cross of spars from the wreckage was erected over the graves and this was later replaced with headstones.

PASSENGERS

CREW