Football Disaster MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / John Huth / Fiona Morrison

The monument commemorates the drowning of fifteen members of the Mornington football team off Pelican Reef while returning home by boat from a match with Mordialloc.

What is thought to have been one of the more tragic boating accidents in the State`s history occurred in 1892 when 15 of the Mornington football team were drowned while returning home by boat from a match with Mordialloc.

The owner and operator of the 28 feet fishing yawl `Process`, Charles Hooper, had been engaged to take the team the 15 miles by sail to the match. He and 15 of the 18 member team were drowned in what had been described as moderate seas some time after departure at 6 pm on a journey which was to take 2 to 3 hours.

Address:Esplanade & Schnapper Point Drive, Mornington Park, Mornington, 3931

Sub-Theme:Maritime