"S.S. Casino"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

Anchor presented by the Apollo Bay and District Historical Society commemorates the fiftieth anniversary of the sinking of the "S.S. Casino".

The loss of the SS Casino was a tragedy for Victoria’s West Coast. For fifty years, the iron steamship took cargo and passengers between Melbourne and Portland, stopping at Apollo Bay, Warrnambool and Port Fairy. Although the ship’s departures and arrivals were seldom punctual, the SS Casino was an important feature of local life.

The SS Casino made 2,500 voyages in the treacherous waters of Bass Strait and was considered one of the "immortals" of Port Phillip. It was involved in several incidents but each time the steamer was repaired and returned to its West Coast run.

On 10th July 1932, the SS Casino sank while trying to secure a mooring at Apollo Bay pier. This time, the steamer could not be saved and the captain and several crewmen lost their lives. The wreck of the SS Casino lies beyond the breakers at Apollo Bay and is a popular dive.

Address:Collingwood (Great Ocean Road ) & Nelson Streets, Apollo Bay, 3233

Monument Type:Technology