Brig "Amy"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Spencer / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who died in the sinking of the brig "Amy" in 1898. A plaque was added to the monument in 1996 listing the names of those who died.

In 1898 a cyclone of monsoon origin tracked from the continent over Brisbane and down the New South Wales coast. The brig Amy (220 tons) after leaving Wollongong at 9 am on 13th February was driven ashore near Bulli and the crew of 8 all drowned.  Another man died on the beach from shock.

A collection was taken up at the unveiling of the Amy Wreck Memorial to defray the expense of putting a railing round the monument; £1 10s 9d was collected. The monument consists of a white marble column, surmounted by an urn arising from two marble pediments, the whole resting on a solid block of Pyrmont stone, on which is a carved anchor and broken cable. The face of the memorial bears the following inscription -" This monument was erected by residents of the district to the memory of Captain M'Kee, officers, and crew of the brig Amy, which was wrecked on Thirroul Beach February 13, 1898. "
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 28 November 1898.

Address:Bath Street, Thirroul Beach Reserve, Thirroul, 2515

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event End Date:13-February-1898
Designer:F. Arnold (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd November, 1898

This monument was erected by residents of the District

To the memory of Capt. McKee Officers & crew of the brig Amy, which was totally wrecked on Thirroul Beach
Sunday 13th February 1898.

Unveiled by Mrs. George Adams on Wednesday 23rd November 1898

O hear us when we cry to thee, for those in peril on the sea.

T. Ball,  T. Farrell  Trustees

Re-erected on this site
September 1952

Plaque :

This monument to those lost in the sinking of the brig "Brig Amy" was rededicated through the efforts of Wollongong City Council & the Thirroul Village Committee

In memory of the crew of the brig "Amy"

James McKee        Master Belfast