Shiralee Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

Shiralee Memorial Wall

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Headland / Sandra Brown

The Shiralee Memorial Wall commemorates lost seamen.

Following the loss of the trawler Shiralee with all hands in 1978, a wall was constructed as a memorial to all seamen who had sailed from Eden and were lost at sea and whose bodies were not recovered. The memorial also includes a poem by P. Dangerfield. A number of individual memorial plaques are also attached to the wall.

Address:Bramble Street, Rotary Park, Eden , 2551

Sub-Theme:Maritime

The Shiralee Memorial Wall

Following the loss of the trawler "Shiralee" with all hands on the 10th August 1978, the people of Eden had this wall  constructed to serve as a memorial to all seamen who have sailed from this port, were lost at sea, and have never returned.

" Those who go down to the sea in ships, and follow their trade on great waters, these men have seen the works of God, and His wonders  in the deep." Psalm 107