R.M.S. Titanic Bandsmen MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Titanic Bandsmen Memorial : 15-June-2008

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson / Arthur Garland / State Library of South Australia

The monument commemorates the bandsmen of the passenger ship "Titanic" who perished when the ship sank in 1912.

The eight bandsmen, who will forever remain a part of the Titanic legend, were actually members of two separate musical groups, a quintet and a trio, that joined together that night to play as the ship sank. They played music, intending to calm the passengers, for as long as they possibly could and all went down with the ship. All were recognized for their heroism.

On April 14, 1912, the 45,000 ton Titanic, then the largest ship afloat, struck an iceberg and sank whilst on her maiden voyage from Southampton to New York, resulting in the loss of 1,513 lives.

The band-conscious citizens of Broken Hill were stirred at the bravery of the ship`s bandsmen who played "Nearer My God to Thee" as the ship was sinking. In 1912 the A.M.A. band launched a public appeal to construct a suitable memorial.

A memorial in the shape of a broken mantle, to the bandsmen who were drowned in the Titanic disaster was unveiled at the central reserve on Sunday afternoon. The idea originated with the the local bandsmen, and was taken up by the public, who subscribed in many ways. This is the first memorial erected in Broken Hill. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Mayor (Ald. Symes).
The Journal (Adelaide), 23 December 1913.

Note : The name of one of the bandsmen is spelt incorrectly on the monument.  The name R. Bricouk should be R. Bricoux.

Address:Wolfram & Sulphide Streets, Sturt Park , Broken Hill, 2880

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event End Date:15-April-1912
Designer:E. Barton Hack

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st December, 1913

Erected by the citizens of Broken Hill

As a memorial to the heroic bandsmen of the steamship "Titanic" who playing to the end

"Near-er My God To Thee Near-er To Thee"

Calmly faced certain death whilst women, children and their fellow-men were being rescued from the wreck of that ill-fated   vessel off the coast of Newfoundland on April 15th 1912.

W. Hartley (Bandmaster)
G. Krins,  R. Bricouk,