"S. S. Admella"Print Page Print this page

The Admella Tablet 4 : 5-11-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The tablet erected by public subscription commemorates all those who were involved in the rescue of survivors from the "Admella" shipwreck in 1859. The inscription on the tablet was composed by Mr Mossman and revised by Professor Irving. The cost of the table was approximatley 200 guineas.

An almost forgotten deed of heroism is commemorated by this 10ft. by 5ft. tablet in the  Sailors' Home, Siddeley street, near Flinders street extension. Originally hung in the Long Room at the Customs House it tells of the wreck of the coastal steamer Admella on the Carpenter Rocks, Cape Northumberland, while on a voyage from Adelaide to Melbourne on August 6, 1859. Rescuers from Adelaide, Portland, and Melbourne had to work at great risk for several days, and the feat so stirred public imagination that a public fund was raised for the memorial.
The Argus (Melbourne), 22nd June 1940.

Address:Lee Breakwater Road , Portland Maritime Discovery Centre, Portland, 3305

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Designer:Marsh & Grout

Front Inscription

To commemorate the heroic exertions of those who at the risk of their lives rescued after seven long days and nights of mental; agony and bodily suffering the twenty-two survivors of the wreck of the Admella screw steamer lost on the Carpenter Rocks near Cape Northumberland on the 6th August 1859 during her voyage from Adelaide to Melbourne

Those who with the help of God did this brave deed were John Leach and Robert Knapman two sailors who dared to leave the wreck upon a raft and having reached the shore spread the sad tidings

James Fawthrop and the crew of the Portland Life Boat
William Rosevear Coxswain John Frederick Johnstone