Glenbrook Rail DisasterPrint Page Print this page

Glenbrook Train Disaster Plaque 2: September 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaques commemorate the 10th anniversary of the Glenbrook rail disaster in 1999. Seven people were killed and 51 injured when an inter-urban train collided with the Indian Pacific in the Blue Mountains suburb in 1999. The new plaque was unveiled at the site on the 10th anniversary of the event and remembers the victims by name and also commemorates a victim who was killed in a train accident at Glenbrook in 1976.

The 10th anniversary of the Glenbrook Rail disaster will be marked today with the unveiling of a new plaque. Seven people were killed and 51 injured when an inter-urban train collided with the Indian Pacific in the Blue Mountains suburb in 1999.

Krista Tomas lost her daughter and grandson in the crash and says today's anniversary is very significant. She says the new plaque will remember the victims of the tragedy by name. "It's taken about 10 years of negotiation for Railcorp to actually agree to provide a plaque with names on it," she said. "There is one in situ at the moment but there's no mention of the people that were actually killed."
ABC News, 2 December 2009.

Address:Park Street, Glenbrook Park, Glenbrook, 2773