Horsham Rail DisasterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates eleven people who were killed when a tourist bus and a train collided at Horsham in February 1951.

At 3.50pm on Saturday, February 24, 1951 a tourist bus and a freight train collided at the Dimboola Road crossing. The incident remains one of the most terrible in the Wimmera's history. District Coroner P.R. Biggin headed the inquiry, in which the bus driver told how sun glare was a major factor in the crash. Horsham resident James Patrick Doorty was the train's fireman. He told how it appeared the bus was about to stop, but then gained speed as if trying to get across the crossing. Eleven people were killed in the disaster.

Address:Dimboola Road, Horsham, 3400

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Actual Event Start Date:24-February-1951
Actual Event End Date:24-February-1951

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 21st June, 2007

To the memory of eleven travellers

24th February 1951

At this location a tourist bus and a freight train returning to Horsham fron Natimuk / Goroke collided at the then Dimboola Road (Western Highway) level crossing, resulting in the worst loss of life at a transport crash in Western Victoria.

Eleven travellers lost their lives and a further seventeen were heroically rescued, including eleven injured.

As a result of this incident a more proactive approach to road / rail level crossing safety on the Western Highway was adopted.

Cr Gary Bird

Mayor Horsham Rural City Council