Australian Truck Drivers Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Graeme Saunders

The Memorial commemorates truck drivers who have been killed in performing their duties in the transport industry.

The Australian Truck Drivers Memorial Wall is situated at the Southern end of the park in the main street of the small township of Tarcutta in New South Wales Australia, midway between Sydney & Melbourne. This site was chosen as the town has a long historical association with the transport industry and was situated beside the Hume Highway until the Tarcutta Bypass opened in late 2011. Every October there is a memorial service held at the wall in Tarcutta followed by an evening function for family and friends.

The memorial was founded in 1994 by Ronny Pullen and established with funding by Re-Car to commemorate our truck drivers tragically lost by road accident. The Australian Truck Drivers’ Memorial also continues to raise awareness of the issues surrounding Road Safety Awareness and encourages Truck Drivers and other road users to undertake initiatives to reduce road accidents by promoting safe driving on our roads.

The memorial wall holds the names of many who lost their lives during their line of duty whilst working for the transport industry - some driving, some whilst loading and unloading and from a wide range of years. With the inclusion of the new "In Memory Of" wall, families of drivers are now able to have the names of their loved ones who have died of illness or natural causes included.

Address:Sydney Street, Tarcutta, 2652

Sub-Theme:Land Transport

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th October, 1994

RE-CAR TRUCK DRIVERS MEMORIAL
This Memorial Is Dedicated To
The Memory Of Truck Drivers
Who Have Been Accidentally Killed
On Australian Roads
While Performing Their Duties
In The Transport Industry.

"... Have a safe one, mate.
Catch you on the way back."

This Panel Was Unveiled By
The Hon. Bruce Baird MP
Minister for Transport
Minister for Roads
16th October, 1994

Re-Car Consolidated Industries Pty Ltd
Alan Browne, Chairman, Managaing Director
Ron Pullen & Noel Brown, Memorial Organisers

Plaque :

Tarcutta is at the mid-point of Australia`s major highway joining our two most populous cities.  The town and industry have been in partnership since Road Transport began and it is hoped that partnership will continue for many more years to come.

This memorial stands at Tarcutta to recognise the contribution of trucking men and women to this nation.  Their dreams of a better future for their families and their dedication to delivering the goods around this big country of ours have made this a greater place to live.

This vocation demands many a high price - in the loneliness of the long haul, missed family events and, in some case, the ultimate sacrifice of life.  We wish to remember those truck drivers who have died on our highways and roads and also to extend our gratitude and appreciation to them and the families they have left behind.

To those truck drivers who read these words we wish you safe trucks, safe roads, safe driving skills and a golden age.

These Words Are Dedicated From
Those Who Have Risked Their Lives