Putty Road Truckdrivers Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Putty Road Memorial Wall : 10-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The wall commemorates truck drivers who have died on the Putty Road. The wall was officially opened in May 2010 and a service has been held annually since, bringing together the families affected by the road’s terrible toll. There are currently 41 names listed on the wall.

The youngest victim was 16-year-old Richard Mason who died in 1986. The oldest Joe Skinner who died in 2004 aged 83. Since the opening another four people have died on the notorious stretch of road that links Milbrodale to Windsor.

The Putty Road is a rural road that links the northwestern suburbs of Sydney to the Hunter Region in New South Wales, in eastern Australia. The southern terminus of the Putty Road is Windsor and the northern terminus is Singleton. The road is fully sealed and from north to south, after leaving Singleton, passes through the settlements of Bulga, Colo, Milbrodale, and Putty. The road is narrow and winding in places and very scenic. It may be hazardous during wet weather.

Address:Putty & Milbrodale Roads, Garry E Miller Memorial Park, Milbrodale, 2330

Sub-Theme:Land Transport